Push and hold

History of creation

The analysis of available historical material of the Kievan Rus period, Hetmanat, People`s Republic of Ukraine reflects the fact that since ancient times Ukrainian public officials devoted much attention to the role of espionage in the process of the national interests defense, development of intergovernmental relations as well as in planning and conducting military operations.

During the Soviet period the intelligence service inUkrainewas a regional component of the joint all-Union intelligence machinery of theUSSRnational security apparatus.

After the independence ofUkrainewas proclaimed, the Main Department of Intelligence was established within the National Security Service of Ukraine. Its organizational and staff structure was approved by a special order of the Head of the National Security Service of Ukraine (December 28, 1991). This Department faced the tasks to determine the strategy, basic principles, forms and methods of its work according to the classical lines of activity of the modern intelligence service in independentUkraineand provide the senior leadership of the state with intelligence on the leading national security issues on permanent basis.

Several units of strategic radio interception service of the USSR KGB (Committee for State Security) and the Main Department of Intelligence of the General Staff of the USSR Ministry of Defense were dislocated on the territory of theUkrainian Soviet Socialist Republic. The Department of Electronic Intelligence and Counterintelligence of the Security Service of Ukraine (Service “R”) was established on their basis in 1992 and in 1999 was granted the status of the Main Department “R” of the SSU (Security Service of Ukraine).

The Law identifies the objectives, major tasks and principles of work of the foreign intelligence bodies, outlines their rights and scopes of activity, the order of interaction between them and other government agencies, the procedure of relations with foreign special services etc.

In February 2004 by the Presidential Decree the Intelligence Department of the Security Service of Ukraine was founded on the basis of the Main Department of Intelligence and the Main Department “R”. Such a decision of the state authorities supported the embodiment by the divisions of Main Department “R” of technical intelligence functions.

The modern period of the Ukrainian Foreign Intelligence started on October 14, 2004 with the signing of the Presidential Decree “On the Foreign Intelligence Service of Ukraine”. Since then the Foreign Intelligence Service of Ukraine (SZRU) has been operating as an independent state agency.

On December 1, 2005 the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine adopted the Law “On the Foreign Intelligence Service of Ukraine.” Later on this day was chosen to celebrate the anniversary of the formation of the Ukrainian Foreign Intelligence.

The name of the disciple

Names of the intelligence agency of Ukraine (since September 1991)

September 1991 - December 1991
1 Office of the National Security Service of Ukraine.

December 1991 - March 1992
The Main Directorate of Intelligence of the National Security Service of Ukraine.

March 1992 - February 2004
The Main Directorate of Intelligence of the Security Service of Ukraine.

February - October 2004
Department of intelligence of the Security Service of Ukraine.

Since October 2004
Foreign Intelligence Service of Ukraine.

 

Previous leaders of SZRU

Bukhariev Vladyslav Viktorovych

Born March 14, 1969 in Lebedyn, Sumy region.

June - September 2019 — Chairman of the Foreign Intelligence Service of Ukraine

Lieutenant-General

Bozhok Yehor Valeriyovych

Born on September 6, 1980 in Kyiv.

September 2017- March 2019 — Chairman of the Foreign Intelligence Service of Ukraine

Razinkov Ihor Prokopovych

Born December 3, 1965 in Nechayane, Mykolaiv region.

From June 2016 to September 2017 was Acting Chairman of the Foreign Intelligence Service of Ukraine.

Lieutenant-General of the reserve.

Hvozd Victor Ivanovych

Born on May 24, 1959 in Skala Podilska, Borshchiv district, Ternopil region.

February 2014 – April 2016 – Chairman of the Foreign Intelligence Service of Ukraine.

Lieutenant-General (Res.).

Illiashov Hryhorii Oleksiyovych

Born on April 13, 1965, in Svatove, Luhansk region.

June 2010 – February 2014 – Chairman of the Foreign Intelligence Service of Ukraine.

Colonel General (Res.)

Malomuzh Mykola Hryhorovych

Born on September 23, 1955, in Skalivatka, Zvvenyhorod district, Cherkasy region.

April 2005 – June 2010 – Chairman of the Foreign Intelligence Service of Ukraine.

General of the Army of Ukraine (Res.).

Chornozub Valerii Petrovych

Born on November 7, 1953, in Mykolayiv.

From February to April, 2005 – Acting Chairman of the Foreign Intelligence Service of Ukraine.

Major-General (Res.).

Synianskyi Oleh Hryhorovych

Born on July 11, 1970, in Kharkiv.

November 2003 – March 2004 – Chief of the Main Department of Intelligence of the Security Service of Ukraine.

March – October 2004 – Chief of the Intelligence Department of the Security Service of Ukraine.

October 2004 – February 2005 – Chairman of the Foreign Intelligence Service of Ukraine.

Major-General (Res.).

Kopka Petro Mykolaiovych

Born on August, 18, 1955, in Viazivok, Horodyshche district, Cherkasy region.

From July to November, 2003 – Acting Chief of the Main Department of Intelligence of the Security Service of Ukraine.

Major-General (Res.).

Cherevan Oleksandr Viktorovych

Born on January 25, 1952, in Rubizhne, Luhansk region.

December 2000 – July 2003 – Chief of the Main Department of Intelligence of the Security Service of Ukraine.

Lieutenant-General (Res.).

Rozhen Leonid Mykolayovych

Born on February 2, 1952, in Synikha, Kupyansk district, Kharkiv region.

February 1999 – November 2000 – Chief of the Main Department of Intelligence of the Security Service of Ukraine.

Lieutenant-General (Res.).

Abramov Viacheslav Volodymyrovych

Born on April 15, 1948, in Dnipropetrovsk.

July 1995 – December 1998 – Chief of the Main Department of Intelligence of the Security Service of Ukraine.

Major-General (Retired).

Sharkov Oleksandr Kostyantynovych

Born on October 21, 1945, in Kyiv.

January 1993 – July 1995 – Acting Chief, Chief of the Main Department of Intelligence of the Security Service of Ukraine.

Major-General (Retired).

Kovtun Heorhii Kyrylovych

Born on September 28, 1930, in Vynogradivka village, Mykhailivskyi district, Amurska oblast, Russian Federation. Died on December, 2004.

December 1991 – December 1992 – Deputy Chairman of the NSSU – Chief of the Main Department of Intelligence of the National Security Service of Ukraine (after March 1992 – the Security Service of Ukraine).

Major-General (Retired).